Dun Laoghaire, Co Dublin, 14 July 2019: Main trophy winners at the Volvo Dun Laoghaire Regatta where a record entry of more than 500 boats took part in the four-day series. Photograph: David Branigan/Oceansport
Boat Name Owner(s) Club
Best Visiting Boat (Salamander Trophy)FoudafafaMike McIntyre & Simon ChildsHayling Island Sailing Club
Best Dinghy / Small Keelboat (NYC Darthula Trophy)ScoterDavid & Edward Warden-OwenTrearddur Bay Sailing Club
Best One Design / Keelboat (RIYC HM Naval Base Trophy)Leaky Roof 2Alan Harper, E & K RobertsonCove Sailing Club
Best Overall IRC (The Volvo Trophy)Checkmate XVIIINigel BiggsHowth YC / Royal Irish YC
Boat of the Week (The Dubarry Boot)BettyDavid GormanNational YC
Mermaid Leinster ChampionThree ChevronsVincent Mc CormackFoynes YC
RS Elite UK National ChampionFoudafafaMike McIntyre & Simon ChildsHayling Island SC
SB20 Western ChampionBad KilcullenJerry DowlingRoyal Irish YC
Beneteau 211 Irish ChampionCarnaStu & Deb SpenceClyde Cruising Club
Sigma 33 Irish National ChampionInsiderStephen & Des MullaneyHowth YC
Best Overall ECHO  (Royal Irish YC Perpetual Trophy)TsunamiVincent FarrellNational YC
Best Overall Flying 15 (National YC Perpetual Trophy)BettyDavid GormanNational YC
Best Overall Ruffian 23 (Dun Laoghaire Motor YC Perpetual Trophy)AliasMartin McCarthy, D. Meeke, J Woods, F. BarryNational YC
Best Overall IDRA 14 (Dun Laoghaire Motor YC Perpetual Trophy)DunmoaninFrank HamiltonDun Laoghaire Motor YC
Royal Dee Irish Sea Offshore Championship (Royal Dee Yacht Club Trophy)MojitoPeter Dunlop & Victoria CoxPwllheli SC / Royal Dee YC
IRC Offshore Class Challenge Trophy (Sealink Trophy)Mermaid IVSeamus FitzpatrickRoyal Irish YC
Most Successful Water Wag (Collen Trophy)SwiftGuy KilroyRoyal Irish YC
100 Guinea PursePurple HazeKevin & Heather CollinsMullaghmore Sailing Club
Most Successful Classic Yacht (Kingstown 200 Trophy)PeriwinkleDavid EspeyRoyal Irish YC
DBSC Non Spinnaker ECHO (DL Regatta Irish Open Championship)ShearwaterEamonn Doyle & Peter O’TooleRoyal St George YC
Most Successful RSGYC Boat (Royal Kingstown YC Silver Trophy)Boutros2George KingstonRoyal St George YC
Boat Name Owner(s) Home Yacht Club 
Best Visiting Boat (Salamander Trophy)GP14Fergus  Barnham and Andy HunterSnettisham Beach&Nantwich
Best Dinghy / Small Keelboat  (NYC Darthula Trophy)BettyDavid GormanNational Yacht Club
Best One Design / Keelboat (RIYC HM Naval Base Trophy)MayriseAlan Harper and E & K RobertsonCove SC,Argull & Bute, Clyde CC
Best Overall IRC (The Volvo Trophy)Joker 2John MayburyRoyal Irish Yacht Club
Boat of the Week (The Dubarry Boot)Joker 2John MayburyRoyal Irish Yacht Club
  
Mermaid Leinster ChampionPaul Smith & Patrick ManganRoyal Irish Yacht Club
GP14 Leinster ChampionFergus Barnham & Andy HunterSnettisham Beach and Nantwich
Wayfarer National ChampionMonica SchaeferGreystones Sailing Club
Squib East Coast ChampionNoel ColcloughDun Laoghaire Motor Yacht Club
J24 East Coast ChampionFlor O’DriscollRoyal St George Yacht Club
Beneteau 211 Irish ChampionDerek BeddowsWindemere Motor Boat Racing Club
SB20 South Coast ChampionJerry DowlingRoyal Irish Yacht Club
Sigma 33 National ChampionAlan Harper, E & K RobertsonCove SC / Argull & Bute / Clyde CC
Best Overall ECHO (Royal Irish YC Perpetual Trophy)Mermaid IVSeamus FitzpatrickRoyal Irish Yacht Club
Best Overall Flying 15 (National YC Perpetual Trophy)BettyDavid GormanNational YC
Best Overall Ruffian 23 (Dun Laoghaire Motor YC Perpetual Trophy)Diane 2Chris Helem and Alan ClaffeyRoyal St George YC
Best Overall IDRA 14 (Dun Laoghaire Motor YC Perpetual Trophy)DubiousSimon RevillSutton Dinghy Club
Royal Dee Irish Sea Offshore Championship (Royal Dee Yacht Club Trophy)   
IRC Offshore Class Challenge Trophy (Sealink Trophy)FlashbackPaddy Gregory and Don BreenHowth Yacht Club
Most Successful Water Wag (Collen Trophy) Guy  Kilroy and Jackie KilroyRoyal Irish Yacht Club
Dublin Bay 24 TrophyDavid EspeyRoyal Irish Yacht Club
100 Guinea PurseRobert MasonNeyland Yacht Club
Most Successful Classic Yacht (Kingstown 200 Trophy)MyfanwyRobert  MasonNeyland Yacht Club
Most Successful Royal St George YC Boat (Royal Kingstown YC Silver Trophy)Glen LuceRichard O’Connor and Donal O’ConnorRoyal St George YC
Boat NameOwner Club
Boat of the Week (Dubarry Shamrock Boot)WOWGeorge SiskRoyal Irish Yacht Club
Best IRC (Volvo Trophy)
Cri CriPaul ColtonRoyal Irish Yacht Club
Best ECHO (Royal Irish YC Perpetual Trophy)HarmonyJonny SwanHowth Yacht Club
Best One Design / Keelboat (RIYC HM Naval Base Trophy)Diane 2Chris Helme & Alan ClaffeyRoyal St George Yacht Club
Best Dinghy / Small Keelboat (NYC Darthula Trophy) Barbara & Ian Malcolm Howth Yacht Club
Best Visiting Boat (Salamander Trophy)Leaky Roof 2Alan HarperCove Sailing Club / Clyde Cruising Club
    
Royal Dee Irish Sea Offshore Championship MojitoPeter Dunlop & Vicky CoxPwllheli Sailing Club
IRC Offshore Class Challenge Trophy (Sealink Trophy)WOWGeorge SiskRoyal Irish Yacht Club
J109 National Championship   
Best Overall Flying 15 (National YC Perpetual Trophy)The GruffaloIan MathewsNational Yacht Club
Best Overall Ruffian 23 (DMYC Perpetual Trophy)Diane 2Chris Helme & Alan ClaffeyRoyal St George YC
Best Overall IDRA 14 (DMYC Perpetual Trophy)StarfishAlan CarrSutton Dinghy Club
Most Successful Royal St George YC Boat (Royal Kingstown Yacht Club Silver Trophy)Huff of ArklowCremyll CharityRoyal St George YC
Boat Name Owner Club
Best IRC (Volvo Trophy)
Bon ExempleX Yachts GBRoyal Irish YC
Best One Design/KeelboatLevanaJean MittonRoyal St George YC
Best Dinghy/Small KeelboatThe GruffaloIan MathewsNational YC
Best Visiting Boat (Salamander Trophy)Grand Cru IIJamie McGarryClyde CC
    
Dublin Bay Challenge CupDun LaoghaireMary O’Loughlin, Kenny Rumball, Paul O’Riain, Barry O’Connor
DBSC Non Spinnaker TrophyMore MischiefEamonn DoyleDL Marina
Coastal Class Challenge CupAquelinaSheila Tyrrell / James TyrrellArklow SC
J109 National ChampionshipJoker 2John MayburyRoyal Irish YC
Dubarry Shamrock Boot (Boat of the Week)Checkmate XVNigel BiggsRoyal St George YC / Visiting Cowes
Boat Name Owner Club
Best IRC (Volvo Trophy)Crazy HorseChambers/ReillyHowth YC
Best One Design/KeelboatWhite MischiefTim GoodbodyRoyal Irish YC
Best Dinghy / Small KeelboatSharkbaitBen Duncan/Brian MoranHowth YC
Best Visiting Boat (Salamander Trophy)Black PearDavid WadeRock SC
DBSC Non Spinnaker TrophyArwenPhilip O’DwyerRoyal Irish YC
J109 National ChampionshipJoker 2John MayburyRoyal Irish YC
Irish Sea Cup – J80’sIrelandGeoff O DonoghueLough Derg YC
 IrelandStephen DohertyLough Swilly YC
Boat of the Week (Dubarry Shamrock Boot)SupernovaSyb McCormack / Ken Lawless / Pat ShannonRoyal Irish YC
Boat Name Owner Club
Best IRC (Volvo Trophy)
Hard on PortFlor O’DriscollRoyal St George YC
Best One Design/KeelboatSharkbaitBen Duncan,Brian MoranHowth YC
Best Dinghy/Small KeelboatHY5iveDavid GormanNational YC
Best Visiting Boat (Salamander Trophy)Argie BargieAllan HoggRoyal Western YC
Irish Sea Cup – IrelandLaura DillonIreland 
 Andrew FowlerIreland 
 Michael McCarneyIreland 
 Cian HughesIreland 
Irish Open White Sail ChampionshipKatancaBarry O’Connor, Catharine EnnisRoyal Irish YC
Boat Name Owner Club
Best Dinghy / KeelboatHy5iveDavid and Sarah GormanNational Yacht Club
Best One Design BoatRuff n’ ReadyB Cullen/C Brown/A KirwanNational Yacht Club
Best Visiting BoatMcCready SailboatsBrian SpenceRoyal Ulster Yacht Club
Best Boat OverallWhistling DixieOSullivan / KeelanRoyal St George Yacht Club