Dublin Bay Regatta Ltd processes personal information solely to administer and conduct the biennial Dún Laoghaire Regatta and related activities. This document is intended to inform you of how any personal information you give us will be used, by whom and for what purpose.

Contact Details

If you require any information regarding Data Protection and how your data is processed by Dublin Bay Regatta Ltd, or to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact us at:

  • Email: sec@dlregatta.org
  • Post: Data Protection Controller, Dublin Bay Regatta Ltd, Royal St George YC, Dún Laoghaire, Co.

What information is held by Dublin Bay Regattas Ltd?

The information held by us may include:

  • Data to identify you, including your contact information
  • Other personal details provided by you necessary to use our services, e.g. vessel information necessary for race management
  • Information about you provided by others, e.g. if you are a member of a crew taking part in our events
  • Information which you have consented to give us in using our services, e.g. whether you want to receive marketing communications from us
  • A history of your contacts with Dublin Bay Regatta Ltd and your service interactions, including emails and other communications with us
  • Social media identity and IP address information where you engage with us over social media, or use our website and online tools

Who is the Data Controller for my data?

Dublin Bay Regatta Ltd are Controllers of your Personal Data as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. Dublin Bay Regatta Ltd can be contacted using the details above.

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?

Dublin Bay Regatta Ltd processes personal information solely to administer and conduct the biennial Dún Laoghaire Regatta, and related activities. This includes regatta and other event registration, race management, safety management, as well as race result computation and publication. Such information is gathered from competitors to allow us provide regatta and event services (“performance of contract”) as well as gathering information to ensure the safety of competitors (“vital interests of the data subject”). We may also gather information to fulfil legal legal obligations which apply to us.

We may also keep you informed of Dún Laoghaire Regatta news, activities and events if you consent to this.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data can only be accessed by Dublin Bay Regatta Ltd administration and data processors acting on our behalf under contract. We have taken steps to ensure any data held with third-party data processor companies are carefully managed with appropriate technical and organisation controls to ensure the security and integrity of data.

We make public competitor lists and results information which may include your owner and skipper name, vessel information and race data. Such data is published on our website, via social media channels and may be shared with the press.

We may share competitor information with governing bodies for sailing and with performance rating bodies.

We do not share your data with sponsors, advertisers or sell your data to any third parties.

Hard Copy Data

Non-electronic data is stored in secure cabinets in offices of the Dublin Bay Regatta Ltd data processor, accessible only by relevant individuals. Such documents are securely destroyed when processing is finished.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data held by Dublin Bay Regatta Ltd is subject to legislation and the regulatory rules we must follow set by authorities (e.g. the Revenue Commissioners) and is dependent on the type of data and the reason for which it is held.

In exceptional circumstances we may retain Personal Data after the specified period if we decide that it is strictly necessary to do so where legal obligations arise, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Commissioner guidelines (e.g. for child welfare issues).

What are my rights relating to my Personal Data?

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal data, and to request a copy of all of your Personal Data if you so wish by contacting us in writing at the address above. This information will be provided to you within one month.

You have the right to have your Personal Data corrected and rectified. Depending on the legal basis for our processing, you may have a right to have that data deleted if you request. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing.

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie